Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at the The Headache and Pain Management Centre. In order to maintain the highest levels of service we may need to collect certain information from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information the The Headache and Pain Management Centre will collect from you, how it will be used, with whom it will be shared and the updating of details.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Practice Principals (NPP). The ten NPP’s and other information regarding the Act may be viewed at www.oaic.gov.au.

What information will the The Headache and Pain Management Centre collect from you?

We will collect only the information necessary to assist our patients. This will usually be:

your name
address
contact phone number
current medication or treatment being used
current and previous medical history
the name of your healthcare provider

Additionally we may collect your email address in order to communicate with you or send you promotional offers, should you choose to receive them.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable organisational and technological steps to keep it accurate, complete, up-to-date and secure.

When you visit The Headache and Pain Management Centre, our servers may automatically record information about your visit. The information that we collect is:

your IP address
your cookie ID (if enabled)
the date and time of your visit to our site
the date and time you left our site
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
the type of browser you are using the type of operating system you are using

We do this to help us better understand what aspects of our services our users find the most useful and how to develop services for you in the future. This information also helps to ensure any advertising is more relevant to your interests.

How do we use the information we collect from you?

The information we collect will be used to assist in treating, supplying our services to and communicating with our patients. It may also be used for training, administrative and billing purposes and liaising with our patient’s medical insurer when required. Your email may be used to send you occasional promotional offers should you wish to receive them.

The The Headache and Pain Management Centre may also collect non personal information for statistical purposes to improve the service offered to you by the The Headache and Pain Management Centre. This information does not identify you.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only release your personal information to third parties, whom you have provided us consent to do so, when the The Headache and Pain Management Centre reasonably believes that it is necessary in the circumstances. This may include:

communicating with a patient’s carer
communicating with other physicians or healthcare service providers involved in a patient’s healthcare
contacting a patient’s emergency contact such as a family member in an emergency
sharing information for the purpose of referral to another healthcare provider
The The Headache and Pain Management Centre may release personal information when the The Headache and Pain Management Centre reasonably believes that it should do so in order to comply with the law, where there has been a request from a law enforcement agency, a government agency, or where the The Headache and Pain Management Centre believes in good faith it is necessary to protect the rights or property of the The Headache and Pain Management Centre or any other parties.

It may be necessary to release your health information to appropriate authorities to prevent a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of a particular person or the general public. This will include the mandatory reporting of communicable diseases.

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose described above. The The Headache and Pain Management Centre will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless we receive express consent from you to do so.

You may always access your personal information held by us.

We are committed to providing our patients with the highest possible customer service. If at any time you have complaints or questions relating to privacy or your personal information has changed please contact us on 1300 16 55 33 or use the contact form.